A New Year’s Refresher on Some Basic Departing-Employee Case Principles
[…] After the case was assigned to Judge Davis in the Business Court, he granted the motion to transfer division without a hearing based on NTG’s allegations that its counterclaims sought more than $25,000, and the case proceeded in the Superior Court division. 

This order did not discuss the propriety of initially designating the case to the Business Court before the case had been transferred to the Superior Court division. After all, section 7A-45.4(a) says that “any party may designate as a mandatory complex business case an action that involves a material issue,” without limiting that to cases filed in the Superior Court division. And the new section 7A-45.4(d) also does not mention which division the case is originally filed in.