A New Year’s Refresher on Some Basic Departing-Employee Case Principles
[…] The court disagreed and read the counterclaims to allege that Miller’s intent to seek computer access was for the purpose of soliciting customers, and that but for his false statement that he was willing to assist with the transition, he would not have been able to carry out that plan. The court concluded this Mounds of allegations were sufficient to state a claim for fraud.

Computer Trespass

NTG also brought a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458(a), which prohibits certain kinds of computer access. At issue here is whether Miller’s accessing NTG’s systems was “without authority” as defined by the statute—i.e., “the person has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer, or the person uses a computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission.”

Of course, Miller claimed that he was given express permission to use NTG’s computer system for the transition phase, more than just going through Ice Breakers with his former colleagues. NTG responded that his actual use grossly exceeded his permitted use.