Phishing Scheme and Identity Theft: Not Kentucky Derby Horses, but Perhaps Per Se Violations of North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act
[…] Judge Horn declined to apply this logic, in part because the parties had already completed discovery, and she found that plaintiffs had forecast no evidence that any employee’s social security number had been made available to the general public. Thus, even if she adopted the Curry position that Pharm-Save intended to disclose the social security numbers, there was no evidence that they had been shared with the general public.

Pharm-Save Hit the Trifecta with a Statutory Defense

Pharm-Save also relied on the statutory defense in section 75-62(b)(2): “the collection, use, or release of a social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes.” Although Pharm-Save had not pleaded that defense in its answer, the court addressed it because it found that there would be no prejudice to plaintiffs by doing so.

The parties disagreed about whether the defense applied.