Phishing Scheme and Identity Theft: Not Kentucky Derby Horses, but Perhaps Per Se Violations of North Carolina’s Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act
[…] The plaintiffs could not Justify their assertion that Pharm-Save had that intent, because the disclosing employee thought she was sending the W-2s to the company’s treasurer, even though the actual recipient was the cybercriminal perpetrating the phishing scheme.

Down the Stretch, Plaintiffs Also Failed to Prove a Section 75-62(a)(1) Violation

Even though plaintiffs primarily sought recovery under section 75-62(a)(6), in the true spirit of I’ll Have Another, Judge Horn also briefly addressed subsection (a)(1), which prohibits a business from “intentionally communicat[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] available to the general public an individual’s social security number.”  This discussion cited a 2018 case from the United States District Court for the Western District of North Carolina, Curry v. Schletter.