What Does Section 75-1.1 Prohibit?
[…] Aggravated breaches of contract

Breaches of contract—even intentional ones—do not violate section 75-1.1. However, if a plaintiff can show “substantial aggravating circumstances” along with a breach of contract, he has a 75-1.1 claim. Even so, opinions that summarily reject claims on this theory are common, especially in the federal courts.

Unfair methods of competition

This category reaches acts that harm competition. The language of section 75-1.1 itself—“[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”—marks this as a separate category. Even so, claims that explicitly mention this category are rare. That’s probably because 75-1.1 plaintiffs usually want to stay out of any category that resembles antitrust law.

Per se violations

Per se violations of section 75-1.1 resemble negligence per se.